Privacy

What is this Privacy Policy for?
This privacy policy is for this website [interconics.co.uk] and served by Interconics Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Folded Book Art or Used Model Trains For Sale.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Data Controller

Interconics is acting as a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Interconics is committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Managing Director and employees has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

(a) Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

(b) Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

(c) Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

(d) Accurate and kept up to date.

(e) Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

(f) Kept securely.

Personal information we may collect from you

When you sign up to our newsletter, you email or contact us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • sector you work,
  • emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and issue payments to you and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

 

Where we collect your information

We typically collect personal information about our partners/customers when we get first in touch either by contacting us directly using our form in on our site at www.interconics.co.uk or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

Uses made of the information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To manage our relationship with you, and dealing with payments and any support, service or service enquiries made by you All contact details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your details.
To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services. All contact details. Transaction and payment information. This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of the services.
To send you information which is necessary to maintain the continuation of the relationship, including details about, competitions and events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on the electronics industry. All contact details This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your relationship with us.
To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about Interconics, events, case studies and information about the electronics industry. All contact details and marketing preferences Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with our relationship.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints, claims or for purposes or providing our services. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your details and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.
The security of our IT systems Your usage of our IT systems and online portals We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.
For the purposes of promoting our services. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to provide our services with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your position as a member. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our services with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example, we may no longer be able to provide certain information to you.

Direct Marketing

Email, post and phone marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or phone with information about services we believe you may be interested in. We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you, or by contacting us directly.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not share your personal data with any 3rd parties.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep personal information for

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of six years after your last contact with us. Exceptions to this rule are:

  • If you have informed us that you are no longer working at your company and have asked us to remove your data from our database. It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. Alternatively, you can contact us using by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

Your rights in relation to personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the top of this document. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please contact us.